About Us

Since 1883, Modern Woodmen of America has brought people together, supported families and strengthened communities.

About Us
Careers
Financial representative having discussion with a young couple

Looking for a meaningful career?

Grow with Modern Woodmen! As a financial representative, you can make a positive impact for your family and your community.

Financial Planning

We can help you meet your current needs, achieve your future dreams and plan for all stages of life.

Planning for Life

Our Products

Modern Woodmen maintains a portfolio of high-quality financial products that can help you meet a wide range of life needs.

Our Products
Don't know where to start?
Happy family

Financial planning

Browse our helpful tips and articles to understand what’s important to you and your loved ones.

Being a Member

Modern Woodmen membership is about relationships. As a member, you work together with a trusted local representative to plan for some of the most important moments in the lives of those you love.

Being a Member
About Membership
Member Benefits
Family  Picture

Member Benefits

Modern Woodmen offers a variety of fraternal member benefits for all ages.

2016 College Scholarship Program – Winners Announced

In total, 149 Modern Woodmen members were rewarded in the 2016 College Scholarship Program. Congratulations to the recipients!

2016 College Scholarship Program – Winners Announced

Congratulations to the national and regional winners of Modern Woodmen’s 2016 College Scholarship Program! These students demonstrated remarkable drive and passion, and Modern Woodmen is proud to help them continue their education.   

National winners

Victoria I. Fonseca
Eastover, N.C.
$16,000 college scholarship
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Chapel Hill, N.C.
Major: Biology and Environmental Science
Kaeli J. Humphrey
Hugo, Colo.
$16,000 college scholarship
University of Denver
Denver, Colo.
Major: Undecided
Katherine (Kate) M. Sanders
Cave City, Ark.
$16,000 college scholarship
Hendrix College
Conway, Ark.
Major: Molecular Biology

 

Region 1 winners

Connecticut, Delaware, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, D.C., West Virginia and areas outside the contiguous United States

Hannah M. Newberry
Kevil, Ky.
$12,000 college scholarship
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Ky.
Major: Biology
Lacy C. May
Pikeville, Ky.
$9,000 college scholarship
University of Pikeville
Pikeville, Ky.
Major: Communications Disorders
Trevor D. Hinshaw
Climax, N.C.
$11,000 college scholarship
North Carolina State University
Raleigh, N.C.
Major: Paper Science and Engineering
Savannah K. McBride
McLean, Va.
$8,000 college scholarship
Reed College
Portland, Ore.
Major: Biology
Rylan P. Moore
Smiths Grove, Ky.
$10,000 college scholarship
Murray State University
Murray, Ky.
Major: Wildlife and Conservation Biology  
Hannah G. Stolpe
Schwenksville, Pa.
$7,000 college scholarship
Messiah College
Mechanicsburg, Pa.
Major: Spanish Education

Region 2 winners

Florida, Georgia, South Carolina and Tennessee

Hayden M. Broussard
Pensacola, Fla.
$12,000 college scholarship
Louisiana State University - Ogden Honors College
Baton Rouge, La.
Major: Petroleum Engineering
Andrew G. Stivers
Oviedo, Fla.
$9,000 college scholarship
Lipscomb University
Nashville, Tenn.
Major: Business Marketing/Management
Kameron J. Hawkins
Dalton, Ga.
$11,000 college scholarship
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, Ga.
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Amanda M. Snyder
Lake Butler, Fla.
$8,000 college scholarship
Georgia Southern University
Statesboro, Ga.
Major: Computer Science
Joseph C. Powers
Unicoi, Tenn.
$10,000 college scholarship
Vanderbilt University
Nashville, Tenn.
Major: Biology
James D. Johnson III
Dyersburg, Tenn.
$7,000 college scholarship
University of Mississippi
Oxford, Miss.
Major: Biochemistry

Region 3 winners

Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Missouri and Ohio

Hannah C. Ray
Cumberland, Ohio
$12,000 college scholarship
Ohio Northern University
Ada, Ohio
Major: Political Science
Nicole M. Polzin
East Moline, Ill.
$9,000 college scholarship
Case Western Reserve University
Cleveland, Ohio
Major: Biochemistry
Ross D. Neir
Roscoe, Ill.
$11,000 college scholarship
Trinity International University
Deerfield, Ill.
Major: Advanced Pre-Seminary
Zachary J. Mabry
Sesser, Ill.
$8,000 college scholarship
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Champaign, Ill.
Major: Computer Science
Jackson R. Hyde
Mahomet, Ill.
$10,000 college scholarship
Washington University in St. Louis
St. Louis, Mo.
Major: Electrical Engineering
Jacob S. Stimley
Michigan City, Ind.
$7,000 college scholarship
Purdue University
West Lafayette, Ind.
Major: Pharmacy

Region 4 winners

Alabama, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi and Oklahoma

Shianne J. Andrew
Purcell, Okla.
$12,000 college scholarship
University of Tulsa
Tulsa, Okla.
Major: Psychology
Mark A. Lewis Jr.
Norman, Okla.
$9,000 college scholarship
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, Pa.
Major: Jerome Fisher Program in Management and Technology
Hannah N. Vincent
Youngsville, La.
$11,000 college scholarship
Rice University
Houston, Texas
Major: Biology
Emmalee K. Taylor
St. Joe, Ark.
$8,000 college scholarship
Missouri State University
Springfield, Mo.
Major: Agricultural Business/Animal Science
Sydney P. Thibodeaux
Ville Platte, La.
$10,000 college scholarship
Louisiana Tech University
Ruston, La.
Major: Civil Engineering
Jashawn L. Baxter
Lucedale, Miss.
$7,000 college scholarship
Mississippi State University
Starkville, Miss.
Major: Mechanical Engineering

Region 5 winners

Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin

Carter J. Huber
Sioux Falls, S.D.
$12,000 college scholarship
South Dakota State University
Brookings, S.D.
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Alexander J. Borchardt
Le Sueur, Minn.
$9,000 college scholarship
St. Olaf College
Northfield, Minn.
Major: Biology/Pre-Med
Paige M. Warren
Fargo, N.D.
$11,000 college scholarship
University of North Dakota
Grand Forks, N.D.
Major: Biology/Pre-Health Services (emphasis in Pre-Dentistry)
Parker A. Schlueter
Minnetrista, Minn.
$8,000 college scholarship
University of St. Thomas
St. Paul, Minn.
Major: Engineering
Marissa T. Swenson
Mankato, Minn.
$10,000 college scholarship
Minnesota State University, Mankato
Mankato, Minn.
Major: Biomedical Sciences
Sophia F. Buysse
Marshall, Minn.
$7,000 college scholarship
College of Saint Benedict
St. Joseph, Minn.
Major: Integrated Science

Region 6 winners

Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Texas, Utah, Washington and Wyoming

Garrett B. Wood
Cedar City, Utah
$12,000 college scholarship
Brigham Young University
Provo, Utah
Major: Economics and Mathematics
Titus P. Peevy
San Antonio, Texas
$9,000 college scholarship
University of Houston
Houston, Texas
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Linda Wu
Tucson, Ariz.
$11,000 college scholarship
University of Arizona Honors College
Tucson, Ariz.
Major: Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Anastasia R. Muszynski
Colorado Springs, Colo.
$8,000 college scholarship
University of Colorado Boulder
Boulder, Colo.
Major: Aerospace Engineering
Kendra N. Frieden
Colorado Springs, Colo.
$10,000 college scholarship
Indiana Wesleyan University
Marion, Ind.
Major: Undecided/Pre-Physical Therapy
Ashlyn N. Maddox
Cypress, Texas
$7,000 college scholarship
Texas State University
San Marcos, Texas
Major: Musical Theatre

Grant Winners Announced

Meggan M. Andrade
Grand Island, Neb.
Taylor L. Peck
Huron, S.D.
John P. Beane
Amherst, N.H.
Connor K. Peterson
Phoenix, Ariz.
Hunter A. Bergmann
Summerville, S.C.
Tyler R. Peterson
Saint Clair, Mo.
Axl C. Bryant
Booneville, Ky.
Morgan N. Powers
Shelbyville, Ill.
Conner C. Campbell
Garfield, Ky.
Sara K. Preston
Russell, Ky.
Andrea J. Caron
Marshall, Minn.
Kurtis K. Raymond
Lyndon Center, Vermont
Colton W. Christian
Chickasha, Okla.
Christopher H. Reed
Starkville, Miss.
Shelbi S. Clark
Irvington, Ky.
Kaylee E. Reynolds
Alma, Ill.
Laura C. Coley
St. Petersburg, Fla.
Thomas I. Reynolds
Bella Vista, Ark.
Justin I. Conner
Meridian, Idaho
Braye L. Riseley
Weatherford, Okla.
Holly L. Cook
Winthrop, Iowa
Savana R. Roach
Indianapolis, Ind.
Alexa D. M. Curtis
Appleton, Wis.
Madison C. Robbins
White, S.D.
Morgan R. Degroot
Hartley, Iowa
Elizabeth L. Rubey
Montrose, Iowa
Karl D. Dettmann
Norwood, Minn.
Callie R. Ruffener
Bucyrus, Ohio
Danica L. Dewit
Rock Valley, Iowa
Jordan B. Rombach
N. Little Rock, Ark.
Caitlin N. Durham
Burlington, N.C.
Kelly Sager
Kell, Ill.
Ariel C. Emberton
Tompkinsville, Ky.
Brittany L. Samuelson
Pierre, S.D.
Autumn R. Flanders
Abilene, Texas
Dakota J. Schilling
Columbia City, Ind.
Collin H. Fulkerson
Elizabethtown, Ky.
David G. Schwalbach
Marshfield, Wis.
Dee A. Gillingham
Polk City, Fla.
Cameron O. Scott
Auburn, Ky.
Shyloh B. Gongwer
Orlando, Fla.
Dallas A. Shanks
Jackson, Tenn.
Tyler J. Gordon
Lucedale, Miss.
Austin D. Silva
Birmingham, Ala.
Emily E. Greer
Salem, Ark.
Stori G. Smith
Yukon, Okla.
Julius R. Gross
Greeneville, Tenn.
Jackson A. Soliah
Hallock, Minn.
Ivy J. Haines
White Lake, S.D.
Carley M. Spears
Starkville, Miss.
Cameron L. Hayes
Cookeville, Tenn.
Kelcey J. Stivers
Oviedo, Fla.
Lucas R. Hoffman
Sioux Falls, S.D.
Shea L. Swartwout
Cortland, N.Y.
Samuel A. Hollen
Nancy, Ky.
Shamira T. Tanguay
Pittsfield, Maine
Martin W. Holmes
College Station, Texas
Carter L. Tracy
Lakelane, Fla.
Marissa M. Hood
Littleton, N.H.
Lennon Ray U. Turingan
Salinas, Calif.
Madison E. Hopper
Amory, Miss.
Crystal E. Usrey
Alexandria, Ala.
Johanna Hoover
Watkinsville, Ga.
Matthew J. Van Dam
Millersville, Md.
Trevor K. Howe
Cary, N.C.
Courtney S. E. Vice
Carlisle, Ky.
James A. Jeffreys
Harrisburg, Ill.
Seth D. Vipperman
Willard, Ohio
Christophian T. Jones
Jackson, Miss.
Jacob F. Wallin
Lafayette, Ga.
Kinlee A. Jones
Garnett, Kansas
Jalen S. Wayer
Salem, Ill.
Kailey S. Kanaziz
Bellaire, Mich.
Isabel R. Wester
Muscatine, Iowa
Lauren K. Kattner
Huron, S.D.
Blake E. Wewer
Manhattan, Kan.
Justin D. Kercher
Lincoln, Neb.
Jacob C. Whited
Shawnee, Okla.
Cooper R. Lee
Quitman, Ark.
Brandon P. Williams
Niota, Tenn.
Ariel R. Leisso
Holmen, Wis.
Alexandra C. Wilson
Petal, Miss.
Sarah E. Lope
Horse Cave, Ky.
Abigail R. Witham
Puyallup, Wash.
Savannah Madison
Cordova, Ala.
Audrey H. Wren
Texico, N.M.
Zoie M. Mann
Crainville, Ill.
Justin I. Yakim
Dowagiac, Michigan
Patrick J. Mardis
Johnson City, Tenn.
Megan A. Miles
Dell Rapids, S.D.
Molly E. Maroney
Jackson, Tenn.
Nicholas Mueller
Sussex, Wis.
Kinsey A. Martin
Killbuck, Ohio
Jacob R. Mueller
Sussex, Wis.
Mckayla A. Masog
Clear Lake, Minn.
Cameron K. Netherton
Troy, Ohio
Brandyn J. McColligan
Auburn, N.H.
Alejandro E. Nunez
Gretna, La.
Sion J. Midgyett
Kansas City, Kan.
Camille K. Oster
Greenwood, Mo.

Nontraditional Winners Announced

Sharon A. Baldwin
Luray, Va.
$1,000 college scholarship
Eastern Mennonite University
Harrisonburg, Va.
Major: Nursing
Dana J. Greer
Orlando, Fla.
$1,000 college scholarship
University of Central Florida
Orlando, Fla.
Major: Biology
Cody B. Day
Bay Minette, Ala.
$1,000 college scholarship
Faulkner State Community College
Bay Minette, Ala.
Major: Surgical Technology
Virgie L. Holland
Lucedale, Miss.
$1,000 college scholarship
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
Perkinston, Miss.
Major: Elementary Education
Shonna S. Dean
Moline, Ill.
$1,000 college scholarship
Black Hawk College
Moline, Ill.
Major: International Business
Eunjeong Lee
Bellevue, Neb.
$1,000 college scholarship
Clarkson College
Omaha, Neb.
Major: Nursing
Dianna L. Fisher
Ardmore, Okla.
$1,000 college scholarship
East Central University
Ada, Okla.
Major: Superintendent’s Certification
Jodi M. Shaw
South China, Maine
$1,000 college scholarship
University of Maine at Augusta
Augusta, Maine
Major: Mental Health and Human Services
Rebecca M. Ford
Wells Tannery, Pa.
$1,000 college scholarship
Allegany College of Maryland
Cumberland, Md.
Major: Nursing
Garrett M. Steede
Lubbock, Texas
$1,000 college scholarship
Texas Tech University
Lubbock, Texas
Major: Agricultural Communications and Education